Skip navigation

Agave

Agave syrup — also known as agave nectar, agave honey, maguey syrup and simply agave — is a widely-used sweetener and natural, healthy, vegan-friendly alternative to honey. It is also added to some breakfast cereals as a binding agent.

Made organically from 100% blue weber agave, our light agave syrup is available in a range of pack sizes to meet your requirements.

Applications.

Beverage Ingredients

A sweetener for cold beverages, such as iced tea.

Food Additives

A binding agent in cereals.

Overview.

Rigest: leading suppliers & distributors of agave syrup

A thick liquid, we offer agave syrup in a range of sizes — from a 25L drum through to 1000L containers. For advice and to discuss your requirements or to enquire, get in touch with our team of product experts today.

Agave: sweetener for cold beverages, binding agent for cereals & vegan honey alternative

Also known as agave nectar, agave syrup is sweeter than honey and tends to be far less viscous.

Agave syrup comes from warm climates where the agave plant grows naturally, predominantly Mexico. The syrup is extracted by pressing the core of these plants — also known as the piña.

It is 40–60% times sweeter than sugar and is often used in recipes as a natural, healthy substitute for sugar or honey. As it is plant based, agave is a popular vegan-friendly alternative for those who choose to exclude animal products from their diets.

Due to its more neutral traste, our lighter variety of agave syrup may be suitable for foods and beverages with a delicate taste.

Looking to buy bulk agave syrup?

Our agave syrup is available in bulk sizes — 25L, 1000L and bulk transfer — with speedy, secure delivery anywhere across the UK.

Contact Rigest’s team of product experts today and download an agave syrup MSDS by clicking the ‘Enquire now’ button. Alternatively, get in touch with us through our website contact page, by emailing sales@rigest.com or by phoning 01535 631 313.

We’re here to provide input and advice at every stage. Founded in 1993, we help some of the UK’s largest food companies to meet their ingredient requirements, covering food, beverage, healthcare, sports performance and animal feed & pet food.

Appearance:
Agave holds a similar appearance to that of honey and syrup.
Taste:
The taste of agave is comparable, though not identical, to honey. It has none of the bitter aftertaste associated with artificial sweeteners.
Other names:
Agave syrup, Agave honey, Maguey syrup.

Available in the following sizes.

25L Drum

1000L Container

Bulk Transfer

Enquire now

Enquire now.

    Please note:
    We are unable to sell chemicals to members of the public

    Do you require SDS?

    Sign up for updates.

      01535 631 313
      sales@rigest.com
      Explore our Group of companies to discover more

      This website uses cookies. You can read more information about why we do this, and what they are used for here.

      Accept Decline