Skip navigation

Glucose

A common industry ingredient, glucose is a simple sugar. Often utilised in sport nutrition thanks to its energy-inducing qualities, it’s also a common sweetener in wider food and beverage production.

Applications.

Beverage Ingredients

Carbonated Soft Drinks
Syrups
Juice Drinks
Sports & Energy Drinks

Food Additives

Bakery
Cereals
Snacks

Sports Nutrition Ingredients

Hypotonic Beverages

Overview.

We are leading UK suppliers and distributors of bulk glucose to industry

Glucose is a monosaccharide, the simplest of carbohydrates. It is often referred to in relation to human metabolism as blood sugar, providing muscles with energy. Glucose has the appearance of a white powder as a solid and a clear, colourless liquid in solution. At Rigest, we are leading glucose suppliers to companies across the UK. The solid powder version of glucose is delivered in 25kg bags, with liquid forms available in 25L, 200L and 1000L bulk containers.

Glucose’s uses: food and drink sweetener, energy-booster

As well as being found in beverages, some companies have created glucose tablets to provide consumers looking for an instant boost of energy a suitable option. Glucose tablets can also be used by those with diabetes to help regulate sugar levels if insulin intake is too high.

  • Food additives: As a sweetener in bakery good cereals and snacks. Glucose however, is less sweet than table sugar.
  • Sports drinks: Glucose is used as a sweetener and energy booster in sports and energy/hypotonic beverages (those which replace fluids lost through sweating).
  • Beverage ingredients: Can be found in carbonated soft drinks, juices, syrups.

Rigest: leading suppliers & distributors of powder & liquid glucose in the UK

Founded in 1993, we’ve become the trusted wholesale and bulk supplier of glucose and other food ingredients for clients across the food and drink industry. Rest assured of fast, reliable and efficient delivery. From a 25L to 200L drum or a 1000L bulk container, we’re able to facilitate glucose orders of any size to meet your needs. With leading distribution capabilities, we can reach you quickly, reliably and efficiently, wherever you are in the UK. To begin your enquiry, press the ‘enquire now’ button below, or get in touch through our contact page for more information. Our expert can also be reached at sales@rigest.com, or on the phone at 01535 631 313.

Appearance:
Glucose has the appearance of a clear colourless liquid
Taste:
Glucose is sweet in taste, but not as sweet as table sugar.
Other names:
Glucose, Blood sugar, Dextrose, Corn sugar, D-Glucose, Grape sugar
Product info download

Available in the following sizes.

25L Drum

200L Drum

1000L Container

Bulk Transfer

Enquire now

Enquire now.

    Please note:
    We are unable to sell chemicals to members of the public

    Do you require SDS?

    Sign up for updates.

      01535 631 313
      sales@rigest.com
      Explore our Group of companies to discover more

      This website uses cookies. You can read more information about why we do this, and what they are used for here.

      Accept Decline