Skip navigation

Trisodium Citrate (Food grade)

Sequestering agent

Applications.

Beverage Ingredients

Alcoholic Beverages
Carbonated Soft Drinks
Instant Drinks
Syrups
Sports & Energy Drinks

Food Additives

Baby Food
Bakery
Cereals
Confectionary
Dairy
Desserts
Dressings
Flavours
Fruit preparations
Fruits
Ice Cream
Instant Food
Instant Formula
Meat
Ready Meals
Sauces
Seafood
Seasonings
Snacks
Sweet Spreads
Table Top Products

Healthcare Chemicals

Clinical Nutrition
Food Supplements
Over the counter

Industrial Ingredients

Industrial cleaners
Surface Care

Overview.

Primarily used as a food additive, Trisodium Citrate is utilised as a flavouring agent in a number of commercially ready to drink beverages and drink mixes thanks to its tart flavour attributes.
As well as being used in beverages, trisodium citrate is often used in the production of a number of foods to increase shelf life whilst adding flavour. There are occasions that the citrate is also used in the production of cheese as an emulsifier for the oils.
As a conjugate base to citric acid Trisodium Citrate serves to buffer changes in acidity. When it is present in a solution it will require more acid than normal to change and decrease the pH of the solution. This is a useful product trait as it makes it easier to make fine adjustments to acidity.
Trisodium citrate manufacturers tend to have limitations on delivery quantities but as Rigest have built lasting relationship with trusted manufacturers you don’t need to worry about anything.
If you are looking to buy Trisodium Citrate, as a leading UK based Trisodium Citrate supplier and distributor, we can help facilitate your product and market requirements. We distribute Trisodium Citrate in 25KG bags to businesses across the UK.
Request our Trisodium Citrate MSDS to find out more about our product capabilities or speak to one of our team today to discuss your citric acid powder requirements.

Appearance:
White crystalline powder
Taste:
Trisodium citrate delivers a sour taste
Other Names:
Citrosodine, Citric acid, trisodium salt, Sodium citrate, E331
Product info download

Available in the following sizes.

25kg Bag

25L Drum

200L Drum

1000L Container

Bulk Transfer

Enquire now

Enquire now.

    Please note:
    We are unable to sell chemicals to members of the public

    Do you require SDS?

    Sign up for updates.

      01535 631 313
      sales@rigest.com
      Explore our Group of companies to discover more

      This website uses cookies. You can read more information about why we do this, and what they are used for here.

      Accept Decline